National Institute Of Technology,Kurukshetra

Programs

 

Title of Programme

Full Time/part-time

Duration

Sanctioned Strength

Post-graduate Program MCA

Full Time

3 yrs

       96 (64 Regular,  32 Self Financed)

Research Program Leading to PhD

Both

--

--

 

Doctoral 

      Details

    Ph.D Detail            
Sr.No Year Name Scholar Registration No  Full/Part Area/Title of Research Name of Supervieor Co.Supervieor Statas
1 2010 Vikas Choudhary 2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1314- MCA Part Time Architectures & Application of Self organizing Map Dr. R.S.Bhatia Dr.Anil kr Ahawat Completed
2 2010 Bharti Sharma  2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1285- MCA Part Time Distributed synchronization in mobile computing Dr. R.S.Bhatia Dr. A.K.Singh Completed
3 2010 Ms.Shailja 2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1286- MCA Part Time Framework for semantic web service discovery Dr.J.S.Lather Dr. Mayank Dave Completed
4 2010  Neeraj Garg 2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1336- MCA Part Time Mobile Computing Dr.J.S.Lather Dr. S.k.Dhurander Completed
5 2010 Arun kumar 2K10-NITK-Ph.D-1325- MCA Part Time Optimized Handover Management Protocol for mobile IPU6 Dr.J.S.Lather Dr.R.Radhakrishan Completed
6 2011 Sahill Saharan 2K11-NITK-Ph.D-1376- MCA Part Time Tool Discovery and Query processing in semantic Web Dr.J.S.Lather Dr.R.Radhakrishan Completed
7 2014 Piyush Dhamija 2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140037- MCA Full Time Emergence Of Big Data in health Care Dr.Ashutosh kr singh Dr.Sarika jain Left
8 2014 Himanshu 2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140036- MCA Part Time Cloud computing Dr. Kapil Dr.Ashutosh kr singh Left
9 2014 Surender Singh 2K14-NITK-Ph.D-6140083- MCA Part Time Web Spam Dr.Ashutosh kr singh              ----- Registration Cancel
10 2015 Sonika Malik 2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150011- MCA Part Time Developing Sensitive Globalised intelligent agent Dr.Sarika Jain              ----- Completed
11 2015 Sakshi chhabra 2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150051- MCA Full Time Cloud computing Dr.Ashutosh kr singh              ----- Completed
12 2015 Jitendra Kumar 2K15-NITK-Ph.D-6150054- MCA Full Time Cloud computing Dr.Ashutosh kr singh              ----- Completed
13 2016 Ishu Gupta 2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160051- MCA Full Time Cloud computing Dr.Ashutosh kr singh              ----- Completed
14 2016 Sonia Mehla 2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160014- MCA Full Time Semantic Web Dr.Sarika Jain              ----- On Going
15 2016 Sh.Sandeep 2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160024- MCA Full Time Big Data Analytics Dr.Sarika Jain              ----- Cancellation
16 2016 Priti Maratha 2K16-NITK-Ph.D-6160045- MCA Full Time Energy conservation &WSN Dr. Kapil              ----- Completed
17 2017 Archana Patel 2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170005- MCA Full Time Semantic Web Dr.Sarika Jain              ----- Completed
18 2017 Shama 2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170013- MCA Full Time Semantic Web Dr.Sarika Jain              ----- De Registered
19 2017 Neha Goyal 2K17-NITK-Ph.D-6170008- MCA Full Time Wireless Sensor network Dr. Kapil Dr. Nitin (NIT Uttrakhand) Completed
20 2018 Ravindra kumar 2K18-NITK-Ph.D-6180021- MCA Part Time Deep Learning Dr.R.S.Bhatia Prof. Vikas Choudhary Registration Cancel
21 2018 Rishabh Gupta 2K18-NITK-Ph.D-6180047- MCA Full Time Big Data & Cloud computing Dr.Ashutosh kr singh              ----- On Going
22 2018 Ashish 2K18-NITK-Ph.D-6180048- MCA Full Time Machine learning Dr. Kapil              ----- Registration Cancel
23 2018 Ms. Navreet Kaur 2K18-NITK-Ph.D-6180084 MCA Full Time Quantum computing Dr. Trailoya Nath Sasamal              ----- Withdrawal 
24 2018 Sumit Sharma 2K18-NITK-Ph.D-6180087- MCA Full Time Semantic Web Dr.Sarika Jain              ----- On Going
25 2018 Deepika Saxena 2K18-NITK-Ph.D-6180096- MCA Full Time Cloud computing Dr.Ashutosh kr singh              ----- On Going
26 2018 Sumit Dalal 2K18-NITK-Ph.D-6180101- MCA Full Time IOT Dr. Mayank Dave Dr. Sarika Jain On Going
27 2019 Jatinder Kumar 2K19-NITK-Ph.D-61900097- MCA Full Time Cloud computing Dr.Ashutosh kr singh              ----- On Going
28 2019 Abhishek 2K19-NITK-Ph.D-61900048- MCA Full Time Knowledge Engineering, Machine learning Dr.Sarika Jain              ----- On Going
29 2019 Vivek Prakash Srivartava 2K19-NITK-Ph.D-61900123 MCA Full Time Machine Learning Dr. Kapil              ----- On Going
30 2020 Smruti Rekha Swain 2K19-NITK-Ph.D-62000063 MCA Full Time Cloud computing Dr.Ashutosh kr singh              ----- On Going
31 2021 Monika  2k2021-NIT-Ph.D-62100009 Full Time   Dr. Sandeep Kumar Sood   On Going
32 2021 Pooja Rani 2k2021-NIT-Ph.D-62100010 full time   Dr.Ashutosh kr singh   On Going
33 2021 Pooja 2k2021-NIT-Ph.D-62100011 Full Time   Dr. Sandeep Kumar Sood   On Going
34 2021 Reema lalit 2k2021-NIT-Ph.D-62100012 Part Time   Dr. Kapil   On Going
35 2021 Yogveer singh Lamba 2k2021-NIT-Ph.D-62100013 Part Time   Dr. Sandeep Kumar Sood  Dr.Ashutosh Kr singh On Going
36 2021 Kriti Bansal 2k2021-NIT-Ph.D-62100014 Part Time   Dr. Vikas Mittal    On Going

 

Post Graduate (Master of Computer Applications)

Old Syllabus Scheme (for the students admitted up to the academic year 2015-2016)

New Syllabus Scheme (from batch of  2016-2019 and onwards)

 

Old Scheme

Weightage for Theory Courses:

 During Semester Evaluation Weightage - 40%

 End Semester Examination Weightage  - 60%

 Weightage for Lab Courses:

 During Semester Evaluation Weightage - 60%

 End Semester Examination Weightage  - 40%

 

SEMESTER – I

SUBJECT

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE

LAB

CREDITS

CODE

 

hrs

hrs

 

MCA-101

Computer Programming

4

0

4

MCA-103

Computer Organization and Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-105

Discrete Mathematics

4

0

4

MCA-107

Microprocessors

4

0

4

MCA-109

File Structures

4

0

4

MCA-111

Computer Programming Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA-113

Microprocessors Lab

0

3

1.5

 

 

Total

Credits

23

 

 

SEMESTER – II

 SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA 102

Data Structures and Algorithms

4

0

4

MCA 104

Object Oriented Programming

4

0

4

MCA 106

Programming Languages

4

0

4

MCA 108

Operating Systems

4

0

4

MCA 110

Numerical Analysis and Optimization Techniques

4

0

4

MCA 112

Data Structures and Algorithms Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA 114

Object Oriented Programming Lab

0

3

1.5

MCA 116

Computational Techniques Lab

0

3

1.5

 

 

Total

Credits

24.5

 

 

SEMESTER – III

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA 201

Database Management Systems

4

0

4

MCA 203

Software Engineering

4

0

4

MCA 205

Computer Networks

4

0

4

MCA 207

Visual Programming

4

0

4

MCA 209

Web Engineering

4

0

4

MCA 211

Database System (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 213

Visual Programming (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 215

Web Engineering(Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 217

SEMINAR

1

0

1

 

 

Total

Credits

24

 

 

SEMESTER – IV

 SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA 202

Server Side Computing with Java

4

0

4

MCA 204

Linux and Shell Programming

4

0

4

MCA 206

System Programming

4

0

4

MCA 208

Elective-I

4

0

4

MCA 210

Elective-II

4

0

4

MCA 212

Server Side Computing Lab (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 214

Unix Programming (Pr.)

0

2

1

MCA 216

Mini Project

0

2

1

MCA 218

SEMINAR

1

0

1

 

 

Total Credits

 

24

 

 

 List of Electives

MCA 220  Data Warehousing and Data Mining

MCA 222  System Security and Cryptography

MCA 224  E-Governance

MCA 226  E-Commerce

 

SEMESTER – V

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-301

System Analysis and Design

4

0

4

MCA-303

Computer Graphics and Multimedia

4

0

4

 

Elective- I*

4

0

4

 

Elective – II#

4

0

4

MCA-305

Computer Graphics Lab

0

2

1

MCA-307

Major Project

0

4+2*

4

MCA-309

Seminar

0

1

1

 

 

Total Credits

22

 

 

 List of Electives:

 *Any one out of the following:

MCA 311        Compiler Design

MCA 313        Wireless and Mobile Computing

#Any one out of the following:

  

  MCA 315

Bioinformatics

   MCA 317

Enterprise Resource management

 

MCA – VI SEMESTER

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

Time Duration

CREDITS

MCA-302A

Industrial Project*.

Full semester

24

 

 

Total credits

24

                                                 *    Project work shall be pursued for a minimum of 16 weeks.

 

 

 

New Scheme

 

SEMESTER – I

SUBJECT  CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-101

Computer Programming using C

4

0

4

MCA-103

Computer Organization and Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-105

Discrete Mathematical Structure

4

0

4

MCA-107

Microprocessors

4

0

4

MCA-109

Fundamentals of Management

4

0

4

MCA-111

Computer Programming using C Lab

0

2

1

MCA-113

Microprocessors Lab

0

2

1

MCA-115

Free and Open Source Software Systems Lab

0

2

1

 

 

 

Total Credits

23

 

 

SEMESTER – II

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA- 102

Data Structures

4

0

4

MCA- 104

Object Oriented Programming using Java

4

0

4

MCA- 106

Design & Analysis of Algorithms

4

0

4

MCA- 108

Operating Systems

4

0

4

MCA- 110

Organizational Behavior

4

0

4

MCA- 112

Data Structures Lab

0

2

1

MCA- 114

Object Oriented Programming using Java Lab

0

2

1

 

 

 

Total Credits

22

 

 

SEMESTER – III

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-201

Database Management Systems

4

0

4

MCA-203

Software Engineering & Project Management

4

0

4

MCA-205

Computer Networks

4

0

4

MCA-207

Formal Languages and Automata Theory

4

0

4

MCA-209

Elective-I

3

0

3

MCA-211

Database Management System Lab

0

2

1

MCA-213

OS and Network Lab

0

2

1

MCA-215

Innovative Project Design

0

4

2

 

 

 

Total Credits

23

 

 List of Electives: (One from block of electives) 

Elective- I

MCA- 221 E-Governance 

MCA- 223 Network Programing and Security 

MCA- 225 Modeling and Simulation 

 

SEMESTER – IV

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-202

Artificial Intelligence

4

0

4

MCA-204

Interoperable Web Technologies

4

0

4

MCA-206

Data Analytics

4

0

4

MCA-208

Elective-I

3

0

3

MCA-210

Elective-II

3

0

3

MCA-212

Artificial Intelligence Lab

0

2

1

MCA-214

Web Technology Lab

0

2

1

MCA-216

Innovative Project Development

0

8

4

 

 

 

Total Credits

24

 

List of Electives (One from each block of electives)

                                     Elective- I

MCA- 220 Numerical Analysis & Optimizing Techniques 

MCA- 222 Digital Image Processing 

MCA- 224 Unix and Shell Programming

 

Elective- II

MCA- 230 E-Commerce 

MCA- 232 Principles of Compiler Design 

MCA- 234 Graph Theory

 

SEMESTER – V

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

LECTURE hrs

LAB hrs

CREDITS

MCA-301

Cloud Computing Architecture

4

0

4

MCA-303

Cyber Security

4

0

4

MCA-305

Elective- I

3

0

3

MCA-307

Elective – II

3

0

3

MCA-309

Elective- III

3

0

3

MCA-311

Cyber Security Lab

0

2

1

MCA-313

Innovative Project Dissertation

0

12

6

 

 

 

Total Credits

24

 

 List of Electives (One from each block of electives)

 Elective- I

MCA- 321 Natural Language Processing 

MCA- 323 Distributed Computing System 

MCA- 325 Business Intelligence 

MCA- 327 Data Mining & Data Warehouse 

MCA- 329 Social Networking

 

                       Elective- II

MCA- 341 Server Management 

MCA- 343 Human Computer Interactions 

MCA- 345 Neural Networks & Fuzzy System 

MCA- 347 System Programming 

MCA- 349 Enterprise Application Integration 

 

Elective- III

MCA- 331 Computer Vision 

MCA- 333 Machine Learning 

MCA- 335 Bio. Informatics 

MCA- 337 Computer Graphics & Multimedia 

MCA- 339 Content Creation and Authoring Tools

 

                                      SEMESTER – VI

SUBJECT CODE

COURSE TITLE

TIME DURATION

CREDITS

MCA-302A

Industrial Project*.

Full Semester

20

 

 

Total Credits

20

                                                                                          * Project work shall be pursued for a minimum of 16 weeks.

 

 

 

NIT Kurukshetra is one of the premier technical institutes of the country. Founded in 1963 as Regional Engineering College Kurukshetra, the institute was rechristened as National Institute of Technology on June 26, 2002.